Is TIC TAC, MINIONS MINTS, BANANA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, RICE STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, DRIED BANANA, TURMERIC, SHELLAC AND CARNAUBA WAX AS GLAZING AGENTS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.
Check TIC TAC, MINIONS MINTS, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIC TAC, MINIONS MINTS, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


