Is TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS SIMPLY VANILLA BEAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), RICE STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), TRIETHYL CITRATE, VANILLA BEANS, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS SIMPLY VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS SIMPLY VANILLA BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Bar


