Is Tictac Fruit Adventure 4 Pack 64G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carminic acid
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maltodextrins, Acids (Tartaric, Malic, Citric), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Rice Starch, Flavourings, Anticaking Agent (Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Fructose, Colours (Beet Red, Carminic Acid, Curcumin, Beta Carotene), Powdered Passion Fruit Juice, Powdered Strawberry, Powdered Lemon Juice, Spirulina and Apple Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)
Check Tictac Fruit Adventure 4 Pack 64G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tictac Fruit Adventure 4 Pack 64G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tictac Fruit Adventure 4 Pack 64G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


