Is Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase enzyme enzyme d'amylase
- mannanase enzyme/enzyme de mannanase
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids/sodium et sels de mea d'acides gras c12-18
amylase enzyme enzyme d'amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Made with: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyant (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate Derives Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16;C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide Derives D'amines Des Oxydes, C10-16 Alkyldimethyl), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate; Sodium Cumenesulfonate; Calcium Formate Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil), Suds Reducers/Reducteurs De Mousse (Sodium and MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids/Sodium Et Sels De MEA D'acides Gras C12-18; Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone; Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D'eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylase Enzyme Enzyme D'amylase; Pectate Lyase; Mannanase Enzyme/Enzyme De Mannanase), Cleaning Aids Produits De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated Polyethyleneimines Alcoxylees), Process Aid Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Odor Removers Eliminateurs D'odeurs (Diethylenetriamine; Methyl Di-T-Butylhydroxyhydrocinnamate), Solvents/Solvants (Propylene Glycol; Alcohol, Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances/Parfums, Water/Eau.
Check Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


