Is Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • amylase enzyme enzyme d'amylase
  • mannanase enzyme/enzyme de mannanase
  • mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids/sodium et sels de mea d'acides gras c12-18

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amylase enzyme enzyme d'amylase
mannanase enzyme/enzyme de mannanase
mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids/sodium et sels de mea d'acides gras c12-18

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyant (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate Derives Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16;C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide Derives D'amines Des Oxydes, C10-16 Alkyldimethyl), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate; Sodium Cumenesulfonate; Calcium Formate Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil), Suds Reducers/Reducteurs De Mousse (Sodium and MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids/Sodium Et Sels De MEA D'acides Gras C12-18; Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone; Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D'eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylase Enzyme Enzyme D'amylase; Pectate Lyase; Mannanase Enzyme/Enzyme De Mannanase), Cleaning Aids Produits De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated Polyethyleneimines Alcoxylees), Process Aid Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Odor Removers Eliminateurs D'odeurs (Diethylenetriamine; Methyl Di-T-Butylhydroxyhydrocinnamate), Solvents/Solvants (Propylene Glycol; Alcohol, Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances/Parfums, Water/Eau.

Check Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Pescatarian? Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible | Spoonful