Is Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- mannanase enzyme/enzyme de mannanase
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids/sodium et sels de mea d'acides gras c12-18
- amylase enzyme enzyme d'amylase
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Made with: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyant (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate Derives Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16;C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide Derives D'amines Des Oxydes, C10-16 Alkyldimethyl), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate; Sodium Cumenesulfonate; Calcium Formate Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil), Suds Reducers/Reducteurs De Mousse (Sodium and MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids/Sodium Et Sels De MEA D'acides Gras C12-18; Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone; Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D'eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylase Enzyme Enzyme D'amylase; Pectate Lyase; Mannanase Enzyme/Enzyme De Mannanase), Cleaning Aids Produits De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated Polyethyleneimines Alcoxylees), Process Aid Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Odor Removers Eliminateurs D'odeurs (Diethylenetriamine; Methyl Di-T-Butylhydroxyhydrocinnamate), Solvents/Solvants (Propylene Glycol; Alcohol, Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances/Parfums, Water/Eau.
Check Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Tide Hygienic Clean Heavy 10x Duty Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original Scent, 92 fl oz., 59 loads, HE Compatible is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


