Is Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original, 64 loads 92 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- mannanase enzyme
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids
- amylase enzyme
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Made with: Sodium and MEA Lauret Sulfate, Sodium and MEA Lauryl Sulfate, C10-16 Pareth, Pareth C10-16, C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate, Calcium Formate, Sodium Cumenesulfonate, Sodium Borate, Soduim and MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Sodium and MEA Citrate, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme, Subtilisin, Pentasodium Pentetate, Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated, Sodium Formate, Fluorescent Brighiener 71, Dietheylenetriamine, Methyl Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Fragrances, Ethanolamine, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Colorant, Water/Eau.
Check Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original, 64 loads 92 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original, 64 loads 92 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE The Original Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle Non-dairy Lactose Free Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE The Original Liquid Coffee Creamer 24 Ct. Box | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Lakanto Original Liquid Monkfruit Sweetener, 1.85 OZ (52G)
Phillips'® Milk of Magnesia Original Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Tide Liquid Laundry Detergent, Original, 64 loads 92 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


