Is Tide Plus Febreze Sport Odor Defense Active Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cleaning Agents (Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate (C10-C16); Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide), Stabilizers (Sodium Borate; Calcium Formate; Hydrogenated Castor Oil), Water Softener (Sodium Citrate), Enzymes, Cleaning Aids (Pentasodium Pentetate, Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated, Process Aid (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent (Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane), Solvents (Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances, Water.
Check Tide Plus Febreze Sport Odor Defense Active Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Plus Febreze Sport Odor Defense Active Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Tide Plus Febreze Sport Odor Defense Active Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


