Is Tide Plus Febreze Spring & Renewal HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 100 Loads Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- mannanase enzyme
- enzymes
- amylase enzyme
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cleaning Agents/ (Sodium And MEA Laureth Sulfate, C10-16 Pareth, Sodium And MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate), Stabilizers (Sodium Borate, Sodium Cumenesulfonate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Calcium Formate, Sodium Bisulfite), Suds Reducers (Sodium And MEA Salts Of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate), Water Softener (Sodium And MEA Citrate), Enzymes (Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme), Cleaning Aids (Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated, Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent (Fluorescent Brightener 71), Odor Remover (Diethylenetriamine), Solvents (Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Ethanolamine), Fragrances, Colorants, Water
Check Tide Plus Febreze Spring & Renewal HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 100 Loads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Plus Febreze Spring & Renewal HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 100 Loads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tide Plus Febreze Spring & Renewal HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 100 Loads is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown


