Is Tide Plus Febreze Spring & Renewal HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 52 Loads  Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • propylene glycol
  • mannanase enzyme
  • amylase enzyme
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With: Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate, C10-16 Pareth, Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate, Sodium Borate, Sodium Cumenesulfonate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Calcium Formate, Sodium Bisulfite, Sodium and MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Sodium and MEA Citrate, Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme, Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated, Pentasodium Pentetate, Sodium Formate, Fluorescent Brightener 71, Diethylenetriamine, Methyl Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Ethanolamine, Colorants, Fragrances/Parfums, Water.

Check Tide Plus Febreze Spring & Renewal HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 52 Loads  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tide Plus Febreze Spring & Renewal HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 52 Loads  is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cleaning