Is Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- amylase enzyme
- calcium formate
- +2 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Formula Contains: Cleaning Agents (MEA-Las; MEA C12-15 Alkyl Ether Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Solvents (Propylene Glycol; Glycerin), Suds Reducers (MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids [C12-C18]; Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone; Simethicone; Trimethylsiloxysilicate), Cleaning Aids (Polyvethyleneimines Alkoxylated; Pentasodium Pentetate), Soil Release Polymer (PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol), Water Softener (MEA-Citrate), Stabilizers (Sodium Bisulfite; Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Calcium Formate), Whitening Agent (Disodium Distrylbiphenyl Disulfonate), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylase Enzyme), Aesthetics (Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer), Bittering Agent (Denatonium Benzoate), Film (Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer), Water.
Check Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pod


