Is Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- amylase enzyme
- calcium formate
- +2 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Formula Contains: Cleaning Agents (MEA-Las; MEA C12-15 Alkyl Ether Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Solvents (Propylene Glycol; Glycerin), Suds Reducers (MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids [C12-C18]; Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone; Simethicone; Trimethylsiloxysilicate), Cleaning Aids (Polyvethyleneimines Alkoxylated; Pentasodium Pentetate), Soil Release Polymer (PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol), Water Softener (MEA-Citrate), Stabilizers (Sodium Bisulfite; Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Calcium Formate), Whitening Agent (Disodium Distrylbiphenyl Disulfonate), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylase Enzyme), Aesthetics (Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer), Bittering Agent (Denatonium Benzoate), Film (Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer), Water.
Check Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Tide PODS Free & Gentle HE Laundry Detergent Pacs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pod


