Is Tide Pods HE Original Scent Liquid Detergent Pacs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mannanase enzyme
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids
- amylase enzyme
- glycerin
mannanase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Formula Contains: MEA-Las, MEA C12-15 Alkyl Ether Sulfate/MEA (C12-C15), C10-16 Pareth, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids (C12-18), Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated, Pentasodium Pentetate; PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol, MEA-Citrate, Sodium Bisulfite, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Calcium Formate, Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate, Subtilisn, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Denatonium Benzoate, Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer, Fragrance, Water.
Check Tide Pods HE Original Scent Liquid Detergent Pacs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Pods HE Original Scent Liquid Detergent Pacs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Grass Foods Not Pods Almonds+Coconut Creamer Original
COFFEE MATE The Original Liquid Coffee Creamer 24 Ct. Box | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Colgin Liquid Smoke Original Natural Pecan Recipe
Dunkin' Donuts Original Blend K-Cup Coffee Pods, Medium Roast, 72 Count
Where to buy
Tide Pods HE Original Scent Liquid Detergent Pacs is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pod


