Is Tide PODS Original Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mannanase enzyme
- mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids
- amylase enzyme
- glycerin
mannanase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cleaning Agents, Nettoyants (MEA-Las; MEA C12-15 Alkyl Ether Sulfate/MEA (C12-C15), C10-16), Pareth, Solvents, (Propylene Glycol; Glycerin), Suds Reducers, (MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate), Cleaning Aids (Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated, Pentasodium Pentetate), Soil Release Polymer, (Peg136 Polyvinyl Alcohol), Water Softener, (MEA-Citrate), Stabilizers, (Sodium Bisulfite; Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Calcium Formate), Whitening Agent, (Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate), Odor Remover (Methyl Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme), Aesthetics (Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer), Bittering Agent, (Denatonium Benzoate), Film (Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer), Colorants, Fragrances, Water, Contains Fragrance Allergen(S).
Check Tide PODS Original Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide PODS Original Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tide PODS Original Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pod


