Is Tide PODS Spring Meadow Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase enzyme
  • mannanase enzyme
  • calcium formate
  • enzyme
  • +5 more

amylase enzyme

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Formula Contains: Water. MEA-LAS (Cleaning Agent), Mea-Laureth Sulfate, Sulfate MEA, (Cleaning Agent), Propylene Glycol (Sovent) MEa Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids, Gras C12-18 (Suds Reducer), Glycerine (Solvent), PEI Ethoxylate (Cleaning Aid) C12-16 Pareth (Cleaning Agent), PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol (Soil Release Polymer) Dipropylene Glycol (Solvent), MEA-Citrate, (Water Softener) C14-15 Pareth or C10-16 Pareth (Cleaning Agent) Pentasodium Pentetate (Cleaning Aid), Sodium Bisulfite (Stabilzer), Tripropylene Glycol (Solvent), Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate (Whitening Agent), Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Stabilizer), Calcium Formate (Stabilizer), Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, (Suds Reducer), Simethicone (Suds Reducer), Trimethylsiloxysilicate (Suds Reducer), Subtilisin (Enzyme), Amylase Enzyme (Enzyme), Mannanase Enzyme (Enzyme), Styrene Copolymer (Aesthetics), Denatonium Benzoate (Bittering Agent), Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer (Film), Colorants, Fragrances.

Check Tide PODS Spring Meadow Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tide PODS Spring Meadow Scent HE Turbo Liquid Laundry Detergent Pacs, 16 count is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Pod