Is Tide Simply Clean & Fresh Daybreak Fresh Liquid Laundry Detergent 89 Loads Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyant (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sufate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA Lauryl Sulfate/Lauryl Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate/Derives Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium; Sodium Borate), Water Softeners/Adoucisseurs D'eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Cleaning Aid/Produit De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid/Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Perfume/Parfum (Fragrances/Parfums), Solvents/Solvants (Ethanolamine; Alcohol; Propylene Glycol), Colorants, Water/Eau.
Check Tide Simply Clean & Fresh Daybreak Fresh Liquid Laundry Detergent 89 Loads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Simply Clean & Fresh Daybreak Fresh Liquid Laundry Detergent 89 Loads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tide Simply Clean & Fresh Daybreak Fresh Liquid Laundry Detergent 89 Loads is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


