Is Tide Simply Clean & Fresh Daybreak Fresh Liquid Laundry Detergent 89 Loads Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • calcium formate/formate de calcium

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyant (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sufate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA Lauryl Sulfate/Lauryl Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate/Derives Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium; Sodium Borate), Water Softeners/Adoucisseurs D'eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Cleaning Aid/Produit De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid/Agent De Traitement (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Perfume/Parfum (Fragrances/Parfums), Solvents/Solvants (Ethanolamine; Alcohol; Propylene Glycol), Colorants, Water/Eau.

Check Tide Simply Clean & Fresh Daybreak Fresh Liquid Laundry Detergent 89 Loads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tide Simply Clean & Fresh Daybreak Fresh Liquid Laundry Detergent 89 Loads is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid