Is Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase enzyme/enzyme d amylase
- enzymes
amylase enzyme/enzyme d amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Made with: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyants (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium Monoethanolamine, Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkybenzenesulfonate/Derives Aklyles (C10-C16)Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine, C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate, Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D Eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D Amylase), Cleaning Aid/Produit De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid/Agent De Traitment (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Solvents/Solvants (Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Ethanolamine), Fragrances/Parfums, Colorants, Water/Eau.
Check Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


