Is Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Philly Style Skinless Bratwurst Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cultured milk
- swiss cheese
- pasteurized swiss cheese
- pork
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Swiss Cheese (swiss Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin [preservatives]), Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Water, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices Including Celery, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Flavorings, Corn Starch, Onion And Garlic Powder, Citric Acid.
Check Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Philly Style Skinless Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Philly Style Skinless Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


