Is Tiger Moon Lychee Dream Body Butter 200ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • geranyl acetate
  • linalyl acetate
  • allantoin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +3 more

geranyl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Paraffinum Liquidum, Cetearyl Alcohol, Petrolatum, Dimethicone, Parfum (Fragrance), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Palmitic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Lauric/Myristic/Palmitic/Stearic Glycerides, Stearic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ammonium Polyacrylate, PEG-100 Stearate, Carbomer, C13-16 Isoparaffin, Laureth-30, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Disodium EDTA, Chlorphenesin, Allantoin, Acetyl Cedrene, Benzyl Salicylate, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Geranyl Acetate, Hexamethylindanopyran, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, CI 17200, CI 19140, CI 42090

Check Tiger Moon Lychee Dream Body Butter 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySilky