Is Tiger's Milk Cinnamon Churro Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Layer (maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream [cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum], Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter [cream], Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel [color], Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Caramel Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Paprika Extract [color]), Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerine, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Oil, Tapioca Solids, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Acacia Gum, Erythritol, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Cinnamon, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soybean.

Check Tiger's Milk Cinnamon Churro against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go