Is Tiger’s Milk Nutrition Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- nonfat milk
- casein
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored coating
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTERFAT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTITOL, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED CANE SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CASEIN, OAT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COFFEE, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE.
Check Tiger’s Milk Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiger’s Milk Nutrition Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


