No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tijgerbrood Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AH TIJGER VK GR BEL Inhoud Verpakt op: Bedrag 1 stk 1,99 € 2-5-26 06:1 Half volkoren tarwebrood, 350 g. Ingrediënten volkoren TARWEmeel, water, TARWEGLU - TEN, bakkersgist, rijstemeel, gejodeerd zout; vol koren moutmeel (GERST, TARWE), volkoren ROGGEzuur desempoeder, meelverbeteraar (ascorbinezuur (E300)), dextrose, koolzaadolie, zout. Waarvan toegevoegde suikers 0,1 g per 100 g en waarvan toegevoegd zout 0,89 g per 100 g. Allergie-infor - matie: bevat gerstgluten, roggegluten en tarweglu - ten. Kan andere glutenbevattende granen, melk, se - sam, soja (fabriek) en andere allergenen (winkel) bevatten. Geschikt om thuis in te vriezen op de dag van aankoop. Binnen 1 maand gebruiken. Voor gebruik ontdooien. Voedingswaarde per 100 g: ener - gie 972 kJ/

Check Tijgerbrood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Tijgerbrood | Spoonful