Is Waitrose BBQ 4 Chicken Tikka Kebabs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken breast (84%), tomato purée, onion purée, ginger purée, pineapple concentrate, coriander, desiccated coconut, concentrated lemon juice, rapeseed oil, ground coriander, garlic purée, ground cumin, black onion seeds, salt, garlic powder, cornflour, ground fenugreek, cayenne pepper, red pepper powder, ground turmeric, ground cardamom, colour (paprika extract), sunflower oil
Check Waitrose BBQ 4 Chicken Tikka Kebabs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose BBQ 4 Chicken Tikka Kebabs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Stick


