Is Tikka Masala Bistro Express Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati rice, Seasoning [dried vegetables (tomato, onion, garlic), sugar, salt, spices, turmeric, natural flavours, xanthan gum, paprika extract, milk ingredients, silicon dioxide, citric acid (acidulant), canola oil, yeast extract], Canola oil, Soy lecithin (emulsifier)

Check Tikka Masala Bistro Express Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep