Is Tikka Masala Bistro Express Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati rice, Seasoning [dried vegetables (tomato, onion, garlic), sugar, salt, spices, turmeric, natural flavours, xanthan gum, paprika extract, milk ingredients, silicon dioxide, citric acid (acidulant), canola oil, yeast extract], Canola oil, Soy lecithin (emulsifier)

Check Tikka Masala Bistro Express Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep