Is Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that commonly simmers with proteins, often coats vegetables, and finishes rice or flatbreads. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and consistent heat; occasional comments mention variability in spice intensity, sweetness or salt level, and thickness preferences and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, WATER, ONIONS, COCONUT MILK (CONTAINS WATER, SULPHITES, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM), BUTTER (MILK), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, GINGER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN CAYENNE PEPPER), SUGAR, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping