Is Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Tree Nut Free?

Description
A rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that commonly simmers with proteins, often coats vegetables, and finishes rice or flatbreads. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and consistent heat; occasional comments mention variability in spice intensity, sweetness or salt level, and thickness preferences and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut milk
coconut milk
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that commonly simmers with proteins, often coats vegetables, and finishes rice or flatbreads. Customer reviews frequently note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and consistent heat; occasional comments mention variability in spice intensity, sweetness or salt level, and thickness preferences and packaging.
Ingredients
TOMATOES, WATER, ONIONS, COCONUT MILK (CONTAINS WATER, SULPHITES, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM), BUTTER (MILK), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, GINGER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN CAYENNE PEPPER), SUGAR, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


