Is Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Cream (Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Yogourt (Milk , Bacterial Culture), Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Spices, Herbs, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Green Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Spice Extract, Caramel Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping