Is TIKKA MASALA MILD COCONUT CREAM, TOMATO & ROASTED SPICES INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • organic coconut cream tomato paste
  • organic coconut cream

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced sauce with a richly savory, slightly tangy flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to simmer proteins or vegetables, then served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers note consistent convenience, family-friendly heat level, and easy preparation, while some mention processed taste and variation in seasoning intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fresh Onions, Organic Coconut Cream, Tomato Paste, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Fresh Garlic, Fresh Ginger, Lemon Juice, Tamarind, Cumin, Brown Sugar, Coriander, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric, Garam Masala, Fenugreek Leaves, Ground Chili Peppers, Asafetida

Check TIKKA MASALA MILD COCONUT CREAM, TOMATO & ROASTED SPICES INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TIKKA MASALA MILD COCONUT CREAM, TOMATO & ROASTED SPICES INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping