Is Tikka Masala Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM, ONIONS, CANE SUGAR, GINGER, SAUCE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKPEA FLOUR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CURRY PASTE (GARLIC, LEMON GRASS, SPICES, SALT, SHALLOT, WATER, LIME PEEL, TURMERIC), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, FENUGREEK LEAVES, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, CARDAMOM OLEORESIN

Check Tikka Masala Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.