Is Tikka Masala Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Coconut Milk (Coconut, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)), Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric (Color), Mustard Flour), Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil (Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Salt, Onion, Ginger Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum

Check Tikka Masala Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tikka Masala Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep