Is Tikka Masala Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Coconut Milk (Coconut, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)), Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric (Color), Mustard Flour), Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil (Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Salt, Onion, Ginger Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum
Check Tikka Masala Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka Masala Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
Mae Ploy Sweet Chili Sauce 12oz, 12 Oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Tikka Masala Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


