Is TIKKA MASALA SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE EXTRACTS, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check TIKKA MASALA SAUCE, TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing