Is Tikka masala Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Powder (Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Fresh Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Cumin, Clove, Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Red Pepper, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract Color, Paprika Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic ...
Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


