Is Tikka masala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Powder (Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Fresh Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Cumin, Clove, Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Red Pepper, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract Color, Paprika Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic ...

Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Tikka masala | Spoonful