Is Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A prepared ready meal offering a mildly spiced, savory profile with a rich, smooth sauce and tender pieces; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient reheating experiences. Commonly served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite restaurant like taste, easy preparation, and occasional comments about portion size and sauce thickness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Tikka Sauce [tomato Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Cream, Butter (cream), Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Caramelized Onions (onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Water, Chickpea, Spices, Sauce Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Jalapeno, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Cilantro, Turmeric Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fenugreek Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cardamon Oleoresin), Water, Sugar, Salt. Contains: Milk (cream).

Check Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch