Is Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A prepared ready meal offering a mildly spiced, savory profile with a rich, smooth sauce and tender pieces; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient reheating experiences. Commonly served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite restaurant like taste, easy preparation, and occasional comments about portion size and sauce thickness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Tikka Sauce [tomato Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Cream, Butter (cream), Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Caramelized Onions (onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Water, Chickpea, Spices, Sauce Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Jalapeno, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Cilantro, Turmeric Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fenugreek Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cardamon Oleoresin), Water, Sugar, Salt. Contains: Milk (cream).

Check Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch