Is Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala Vegan?

Description
A prepared ready meal offering a mildly spiced, savory profile with a rich, smooth sauce and tender pieces; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient reheating experiences. Commonly served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite restaurant like taste, easy preparation, and occasional comments about portion size and sauce thickness overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- white chicken
- xanthan gum
- butter
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A prepared ready meal offering a mildly spiced, savory profile with a rich, smooth sauce and tender pieces; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient reheating experiences. Commonly served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite restaurant like taste, easy preparation, and occasional comments about portion size and sauce thickness overall.
Ingredients
White Chicken, Tikka Sauce [tomato Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Cream, Butter (cream), Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Caramelized Onions (onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Water, Chickpea, Spices, Sauce Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Jalapeno, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Cilantro, Turmeric Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fenugreek Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cardamon Oleoresin), Water, Sugar, Salt. Contains: Milk (cream).
Check Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


