Is TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH MILD COOKING SAUCE, TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Water, Spinach, Heavy Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Skimmed Milk, Milk Proteins, Cultures), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Onion, Ginger Puree, Creamed Coconut, Garlic Puree, Ground Spices, Ground Cumin Seeds, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Canola Oil, Coriander, Chili Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Carraway Seeds, Paprika Extract (Color), Ground Black Pepper, Chili Powder.

Check TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH MILD COOKING SAUCE, TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH MILD COOKING SAUCE, TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping