Is TILAPIA WITH LEMON PEPPER RUB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, maltodextrin, turmeric, paprika
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TILAPIA (CO-TREATED), SALT, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, MINCED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUM ACACIA.
Check TILAPIA WITH LEMON PEPPER RUB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TILAPIA WITH LEMON PEPPER RUB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Seafood · Piece


