Is Tilda Caribbean Rice & Peas Basmati Rice 250g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable Caribbean-style basmati rice and peas offers aromatic, mildly spiced savory flavor with tender peas and long, separate grains; texture is generally fluffy though some users report occasional softness. Commonly used as a quick side for grilled meats, fish or curries, or as a convenient base for informal weekday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (62%), Kidney Beans (11%), Coconut Cream (9%), Onions, Red Peppers (Capsicum) (5%), Sunflower Oil, Red Chilli (0.8%), Jalapeno Chilli (0.6%), Garlic, Thyme, Salt, Pimento

Check Tilda Caribbean Rice & Peas Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tilda Caribbean Rice & Peas Basmati Rice 250g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch