Is Tilda Lemon & Herbs Basmati Rice 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready basmati offers a fluffy, separate-grain texture with a zesty, herb-accented flavor; cooks quickly for consistent heat and moisture. Commonly used as a quick side for fish, poultry, or vegetables, customers note reliable convenience, pleasant aroma, and mild seasoning, though some mention the citrus note can be subtle, occasionally variable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (96%), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice (0.5%), Lemon Zest (0.3%), Salt, Basil (0.2%), Parsley (0.2%), Natural Flavourings

Check Tilda Lemon & Herbs Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tilda Lemon & Herbs Basmati Rice 250g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep