Is Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g Vegetarian?

Description
Microwaveable basmati rice with sweet chilli and lime flavor presents a light, fluffy texture and pronounced sweet-spicy citrus notes. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently mention convenience and pleasant texture; some report sweetness level or seasoning consistency varies between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable basmati rice with sweet chilli and lime flavor presents a light, fluffy texture and pronounced sweet-spicy citrus notes. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently mention convenience and pleasant texture; some report sweetness level or seasoning consistency varies between batches.
Ingredients
Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (88%), Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Chilli Paste (1.5%), Flower Honey (1.3%), Red Chilli (0.8%), Salt, Lime (Peel, Leaf) (0.4%), Natural Flavourings, Lemongrass, Ginger, Sugar, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic
Check Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Where to buy
Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


