Is Tilda Microwave Sticky Medium Grain Rice 250G Vegan?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet and subtly fragrant, the grain cooks to a glossy, cohesive texture that clings together for easy molding. Commonly served with Southeast Asian desserts, grilled meats and curries, or used for handheld bites. Reviewers note consistent stickiness, dependable cooking results and convenient packaging for portioning and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet and subtly fragrant, the grain cooks to a glossy, cohesive texture that clings together for easy molding. Commonly served with Southeast Asian desserts, grilled meats and curries, or used for handheld bites. Reviewers note consistent stickiness, dependable cooking results and convenient packaging for portioning and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Natural Medium Grain Rice - Steamed (99%), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-Delta-Lactone
Check Tilda Microwave Sticky Medium Grain Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Microwave Sticky Medium Grain Rice 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
Tilda Microwave Sticky Medium Grain Rice 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


