Is Tilda Microwave Rice Spicy Mexican Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A microwave-ready basmati rice with Mexican-inspired spiciness and tangy, smoky notes. Long, separate grains provide a fluffy, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, burrito bowls, or grilled meats; reviewers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and occasional variance in heat between packs, and noticeable aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Long Grain Rice - Steamed (81%), Pinto Beans (4%), Onions, Red Peppers, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Tex Mex Paste (1.8%) (Water, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Red Chilli, Green Pepper, Salt, Tomato Puree, Ground Chilli, Oregano, Onion, Cumin, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)), Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika (0.6%), Chipotle Puree (0.4%), Salt, Makrut Lime Zest (0.2%), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring

Check Tilda Microwave Rice Spicy Mexican against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tilda Microwave Rice Spicy Mexican is available at 5 retailers

AsdaCountdownMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch