Is Tilda Sushi Rice Limited Edition Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari soy sauce powder
  • white miso

tamari soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (96%), Spirit Vinegar, Caster Sugar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Irish Nori Seaweed, Roasted Golden Linseeds, Kale, Red Chilli, White Miso, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder, Orange Peel, Dulse Seaweed, Szechuan Pepper

Check Tilda Sushi Rice Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tilda Sushi Rice Limited Edition is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Rice · Dried, Granule

Flavor
AcidicSweetUmamiSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish