Is Tilda Wholegrain Basmati & Wild Rice 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly nutty flavor with firm, separate grains; texture is pleasantly chewy yet tender. Commonly used as a warm side, in salads, pilafs, or bowls, and paired with vegetables, meats, or sauces. Reviewers cite consistent cooking results, satisfying bite, and usefulness for batch meal prep and easy reheating for lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Wholegrain Basmati Rice - Steamed (89%), Natural Wild Rice - Steamed (10%), Rice Bran Oil, Acacia Fibre

Check Tilda Wholegrain Basmati & Wild Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tilda Wholegrain Basmati & Wild Rice 250g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopCountdownOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep