Is TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, TEJOCOTE, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, ARABIC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX AND SHELLAC.
Check TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Yumearth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz
Airheads Xtremes Bites Sweetly Sour Candy Resealable Stand Up Bag, Rainbow Berry, 9 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Piece


