Is TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, TEJOCOTE, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, ARABIC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX AND SHELLAC.
Check TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Yumearth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz
Airheads Xtremes Bites Sweetly Sour Candy Resealable Stand Up Bag, Rainbow Berry, 9 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Piece


